International Young Naturists Organisation
General Talk (primarily non-naturist) => Television, Movies and Theatre => Topic started by: jcs2010 on December 31, 2011, 03:58:34 am
-
Here is a question I'm sure that everyone has been asked before, what is your favorite movie?
I myself have a few favorites and include the following
The Harry Potter series
The Terminator
Psycho
Silence of the Lambs
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2
Star Wars
And the list goes on
What's your favorite?
-
Favorite would imply one. There are many many movies that I love and enjoy watching over and over; however, if I had to choose favorite it would be American Beauty. An odd choice, I know, but when I watch that wacked out film I always walk away feeling better about life, appreciating the beauty in the smallest things, and just all around with a much more positive attitude. Anything that effects me that much, gets my favorite vote.
Other awesome films/series:
Lord of the Rings
Lethal Weapon
Smokey & the Bandit 1&2
Comic films: Captain America, Thor, X-Men, Spider-Man, Batman, etc...
More thoughtful awesome films:
Powder
Phenomenon
City Of Angels
-
Oh yeah, the Neverending Story is superb and reminds me of the awesome fantasy flick Stardust which I should also have mentioned.
-
I think Sister Act is very funny. Also I like anything by Jackie Chan, he is so amazing and he really makes me laugh! :D
-
Anything with Peter O'Toole
-
I've only ever seen Peter O'Toole in one movie, but I recognized that name when I read it. The movie was High Spirits from 1988, so funny. It also starred one of my favorite 80's film actors Steve Guttenberg.
-
I think my all time favourite would have to be The Game.
Featuring Michael Douglas and Directed by Daving Fincher.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119174/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119174/)
-
Great topic! Some of my favorite movies are The Royal Tenenbaums, Anchorman, The Birdcage, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory and the original Parent Trap. I'm calling these my favorites because if I see even a snippet of them, I have to go and watch the whole movie. Weird quirk, but I heart these movies :)
-
Great topic! Some of my favorite movies are The Royal Tenenbaums, Anchorman, The Birdcage, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory and the original Parent Trap. I'm calling these my favorites because if I see even a snippet of them, I have to go and watch the whole movie. Weird quirk, but I heart these movies :)
Thanks daisy
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate factory is one of my favs too. I also have the Sam quirk
-
I have yet to see the Royal Tenenbaums, but I keep meaning to. It has not come on Netflix, and short of outright buying it, I have no way to see it.
The Birdcage is pure comedy brilliance. That is one of the few movies I can recall laughing uproariously in.
Willie Wonka is a wonderful classic, my favorite part is the song Pure Imagination: (Pure Imagination (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RZ-uV72pQKI#noexternalembed-ws))
I've never seen Anchorman or Parent Trap though.
Do you have a larger copy of that puppy picture that you're using for your profile? If you do, could you post it for me?
-
I think my all time favourite would have to be The Game.
Featuring Michael Douglas and Directed by Daving Fincher.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119174/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119174/)
The Game, now there was a twisted movie, I really was never quite sure what was happening there until the end. That one was unique.
-
I have yet to see the Royal Tenenbaums, but I keep meaning to. It has not come on Netflix, and short of outright buying it, I have no way to see it.
If you have cable or a dish it is on some of the arty/classic movie stations from time to time. It is a great movie :)
-
Hi all
My favorite movies are: Rocky, The Godfather, Crash (by P. Haggis), Love actually, Seven and many more... it's actually complicated to vote the favorite one... ;)
-
Watched a trailer for Love Actually on Youtube, That looks pretty darn good. I'm definitely adding that one to my list.
The Rocky Movies are great. What did you think about the last one? I thought it was a much better conclusion than the previous last one.
The Godfather is another brilliant series...that sadly I still don't own.
I've watched Seven a couple of times, in general I don't watch too many twisted movies like that, but that one was darn good.
-
Watched a trailer for Love Actually on Youtube, That looks pretty darn good. I'm definitely adding that one to my list.
The Rocky Movies are great. What did you think about the last one? I thought it was a much better conclusion than the previous last one.
The Godfather is another brilliant series...that sadly I still don't own.
I've watched Seven a couple of times, in general I don't watch too many twisted movies like that, but that one was darn good.
I liked Love actually because I consider it a "complete" movie, you can smile and laugh in some parts, and you get sad in others. Generally I also like when there are different stories that meet eachother (like Crash or Babel too).
Abot Rocky, :3145 with you, the last conclusion was much better than the fifth one. In my opinion the entire movie was better the the previous..
-
I own the Godfather, love actually and rocky
Love Actually pays with many storylines and connects to all of them quite well
The Godfather is a classic, I love the action and plot and the suspense is brilliant
-
Love Actually is a good movie, but I usually only watch it around Christmastime :)
-
Right! You know, Christmas just passed..
What about "I love radio rock" by the same director?
-
I haven't seen it but I'll check it out.
-
I always love threads like this because you get suggestions that make you think *oh yeah!*
I'm loving the smokey and the bandit, never ending story and phenomenon already mentioned.
I would also add The One Who Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Atonement and Gladiator
-
Gladiator is also a great movie! Even though it's full of bloopers
-
I always love threads like this because you get suggestions that make you think *oh yeah!*
That's exactly why I've kept such close tabs on this thread, I've gotten several new movie ideas from everyone.
-
Among popular films, Donnie Darko.
The Harry Potter series was generally excellent too.
Among European films, The Dreamers (Original Uncut NC-17 Version) and Devil in the Flesh.
There are many arthouse films I love with phenomenal cinematography, though sometimes not much action or plot.
-
:L998877
Among popular films, Donnie Darko.
The Harry Potter series was generally excellent too
I loved Donnie Darko, it was so complex and scary at some point.
Harry Potter series, I'm watching them on Blu ray ATM :)
-
Donnie Darko was a really good movie and the soundtrack was excellent as well.
-
Gosh...wayy too many to count...but among my all-time favourites include:
- Terminator 2
- Back to the Future trilogy
- Lord of the Rings trilogy
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
- The Time Machine (the original, not the remake)
...and much more!
-
i can't believe no ones said the shawshank redemption. easily one of the best films ever made.
-
i can't believe no ones said the shawshank redemption. easily one of the best films ever made.
Good call!
What about Philidelphia?
-
i can't believe no ones said the shawshank redemption. easily one of the best films ever made.
Absolutely!
-
The Matrix TRIlogy :786
-
MY favorite films are pans labarynth, we need to talk about kevin and im a cyborg. I also love stuff like star wars and dark knight. The best films I have seen recently are tree of life and the artist
-
I heard about Tree of Life... I'll watch it soon!
-
hey,
my favorite movie is "ziemlich beste freunde".
-
I heard about Tree of Life... I'll watch it soon!
It is really good. There is one bit that explores how the universe was made that is a bit over long but other than that it asks some interesting questions about life.
-
Withnail and I is another great movie. I also love a lot of the Coen brothers stuff, Especially 'The Big Lebowski' and 'Oh Brother Where art Thou?'
-
Transformers the first one!!!
Second one wasnt as good and I havent seen the 3rd yet but the 1st was so fantastic it was brilliant. The 2nd one had too much action and not much of the robots being like normal people.
Transformers was just excellent
Adam
-
Some great movies that have been made include Lion King and the Toy Story trilogy. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory is good too; the 2005 remake is not as good as the 1970s version.
-
One of my new favourites is the new Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, absolute genius film
-
I prefer italian films: Gomorrha is one of my absolute favourites.
-
It's hard to say :confused, because there are a lot of great films for me in different styles. I'll say the films that come to mind: The Matrix, Star Wars, The Lord of the Rings, Apocalypse Now, Planet of the Apes, The Dark Knight, Schindler's List, The Great Dictator...
-
call me pretentious, but right now it's got to be parasite
(although i reserve the right to change my mind)
-
When i was a child and teen it was Vorstadtkrokodile - a great series of films in Germany.
Now I would say Shawshank Redemption or The Dark Knight films
-
Into the Spiderverse
-
So many:
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Original Star Wars Trilogy
Mel Brooks films
Quentin Tarantino films
Monty Python films
Terminator
Back to the Future Trilogy
Rocky films
First Blood
Die Hard films (except the last one)
Beavis and Butthead Do America
Short Circuit
Monster movies of the 30s and 40s
-
LOTR
Shawshank Redemption
The Bodyguard
-
Children of Men
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
The Matrix
-
Children of Men
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
The Matrix
Who can ever forget Dr. Gonzo?
-
Who can ever forget Dr. Gonzo?
"There he goes...
One of God's own prototypes.
A high-powered mutant of some kind
never even considered for mass production.
- Too weird to live, and too rare to die."
-
The Rocky Horror Picture Show